Immigration Canada Skilled Worker List 2013

Alexander spoke at a National Bank of Canada event at the Pan Pacific Hotel on Thursday afternoon, mainly to outline the progress on various immigration reforms Spearheaded By The Harper Government. The Minister – Who Was Appointed In July – Quickly …

The Canadian province of Manitoba is a land of natural beauty, with clean, safe and friendly cities and towns that offer a relaxed and enriching lifestyle for you and your family. Manitoba has one of Canada’s strongest and most diversified economies, with a low of cost of living and plenty of opportunities for quality careers, for study or to start a business. Manitoba has been welcoming immigrants for well over a century. Manitoba is a place where people of many cultures live together in harmony. There are over 200 languages spoken throughout the province. Each year Manitoba is attracting immigrants from all over the world in record numbers.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is very successful and popular amongst potential immigrants to Canada. One of the most popular programs under MPNP is Skilled Worker. When you apply to the MPNP you are applying directly to the Government of Manitoba. The MPNP selects skilled workers with potential for success based on Manitoba’s economic and social needs. Being “nominated” by Manitoba means receiving a certificate that provides faster processing of your Canadian permanent resident visa with CIC.

The skilled worker program is divided into priority and general categories. For the people who qualify under priority category they can apply online and receive expedited processing of their application. General category applications are taken only by mail. Qualifying factors for priority category are:

· Employer DirectYou are currently working in Manitoba as a temporary foreign worker with a valid temporary work permit and have been working for at least six months.

· International StudentAs an International Student you graduated from a publicly funded Manitoba post-secondary institution in at least a one-year program for which you received a certificate, diploma or degree, you have an offer of a long-term, full-time job from a Manitoba employer and have been working in that job at least six months with a valid post-graduation work permit.

· Strategic InitiativesYou have been invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative.

· Family SupportYou have a strong connection to Manitoba through having family who live in the province.

There are 5 general qualifying factors for this category:

1.

Age: You should be between 21 and 49 years old.

2. Education: You must have completed secondary (high) school and have at least one year post-secondary education or training for which you earned a post-secondary diploma or degree.

3. Work Experience: You must have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years.

4. Language Ability: You must have completed your secondary and post-secondary education in English or French, or scored at least 5 on an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

5. Adaptability: With your application you must submit a Settlement Plan that explains the steps you will take to adapt to life in Manitoba and have it endorsed by a close relative who has lived in Manitoba as a permanent resident for at least one year.

Settling in Manitoba will take a period of adjustment. You need to be able to support yourself and your family during that time. Having the (non-financial) support of family who live in Manitoba will increase your potential for success.

When you apply to the MPNP you, the principal applicant, can include their family as “eligible accompanying dependents.”
Eligible accompanying dependents include:

· your spouse (legal marriage or at least one year of common-law partnership)

· children under age 18 of whom you have legal custody and who are either your biological or adopted children or those of your spouse

· adult children between the ages of 18 and 25 who are:

- not married or in a common-law relationship
- not financially independent due to a physical or mental condition
- pursuing full-time academic, professional or vocational training

Assessment of Application:

1. Documents:The MPNP will assess whether your documents support the information you have provided in your application. If the MPNP considers your documentation insufficient your application may be considered ineligible or incomplete for assessment. If that is the case, the MPNP may likely refuse your application and will inform you of the decision in writing.

2. Intended Occupation: Each applicant must declare an intended occupation. The MPNP will assess your potential to establish successfully in Manitoba in your intended occupation.

3. Adaptability: Your financial situation and the community in which you’ve chosen to settle are two considerations in adaptability.As part of the assessment, the MPNP may consider your net worth as an indication of your potential to establish successfully.

4. Settlement Plan

In Manitoba’s high-powered economy, skilled workers are in demand. That’s why Manitoba was the first Canadian province to establish its own, ongoing immigration program, which selects internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labor market.

We at Universal Immigration have a successful record of processing applications under this program. We will be pleased to represent your application and work together for a comfortable, ethical and successful outcome under MPNP.

info@universalimmigration.com

This is in relation to another question I asked.

Under the categories, Provincial Nominee, Skilled Worker, and the new Canadian Experience Class, what is the least amount of education required for Immigration to Canada?

Some people keep saying you need to have at least a 4 year degree or a baccalaureate etc to be qualified, yet the Canada Immigration website says you can qualify with less (2 year diploma, etc). So I’m just curious what should I believe and does anyone else have an idea of what the least amount of education is required?

Answer by leon7g
You can actually qualify with no diploma under provincial nominee. Alberta and BC have semi-skilled options under their PNP’s so if you have experience as a bell hop, hotel room cleaner, kitchen helper, fast food worker and some others, you are in. You would only need a job offer from said province doing one of the jobs listed and apply for temporary work permit. Once you are working, you can apply to the PNP with the help of your employer and get permanent residency.

For skilled worker, you apply under a points system. You can get points for education, work experience, language skills, age and other things. You are ok to have fewer points in the education category if you have a lot of points in the other ones.

For Canadian experience, you can get it if you are considered a skilled worker. They have a code number for jobs, you can go to http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC-CNP/app/index.aspx and enter your job title and you’ll get some matching job titles back with 4 digit numbers. The 2nd number tells you the skill level of the job. If the 2nd letter is 0, 1 or 2, it’s a skilled job. If it’s 4 or 6, it’s a low skilled.

You can also be a skilled worker without having any university, that is if you are a tradesman.

The Canadian province of Manitoba is a land of natural beauty, with clean, safe and friendly cities and towns that offer a relaxed and enriching lifestyle for you and your family. Manitoba has one of Canada’s strongest and most diversified economies, with a low of cost of living and plenty of opportunities for quality careers, for study or to start a business. Manitoba has been welcoming immigrants for well over a century. Manitoba is a place where people of many cultures live together in harmony. There are over 200 languages spoken throughout the province. Each year Manitoba is attracting immigrants from all over the world in record numbers.

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program is very successful and popular amongst potential immigrants to Canada. One of the most popular programs under MPNP is Skilled Worker. When you apply to the MPNP you are applying directly to the Government of Manitoba. The MPNP selects skilled workers with potential for success based on Manitoba’s economic and social needs. Being “nominated” by Manitoba means receiving a certificate that provides faster processing of your Canadian permanent resident visa with CIC.

The skilled worker program is divided into priority and general categories. For the people who qualify under priority category they can apply online and receive expedited processing of their application. General category applications are taken only by mail. Qualifying factors for priority category are:

· Employer DirectYou are currently working in Manitoba as a temporary foreign worker with a valid temporary work permit and have been working for at least six months.

· International StudentAs an International Student you graduated from a publicly funded Manitoba post-secondary institution in at least a one-year program for which you received a certificate, diploma or degree, you have an offer of a long-term, full-time job from a Manitoba employer and have been working in that job at least six months with a valid post-graduation work permit.

· Strategic InitiativesYou have been invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative.

· Family SupportYou have a strong connection to Manitoba through having family who live in the province.

There are 5 general qualifying factors for this category:

1.

Age: You should be between 21 and 49 years old.

2. Education: You must have completed secondary (high) school and have at least one year post-secondary education or training for which you earned a post-secondary diploma or degree.

3. Work Experience: You must have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years.

4. Language Ability: You must have completed your secondary and post-secondary education in English or French, or scored at least 5 on an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

5. Adaptability: With your application you must submit a Settlement Plan that explains the steps you will take to adapt to life in Manitoba and have it endorsed by a close relative who has lived in Manitoba as a permanent resident for at least one year.

Settling in Manitoba will take a period of adjustment. You need to be able to support yourself and your family during that time. Having the (non-financial) support of family who live in Manitoba will increase your potential for success.

When you apply to the MPNP you, the principal applicant, can include their family as “eligible accompanying dependents.”
Eligible accompanying dependents include:

· your spouse (legal marriage or at least one year of common-law partnership)

· children under age 18 of whom you have legal custody and who are either your biological or adopted children or those of your spouse

· adult children between the ages of 18 and 25 who are:

- not married or in a common-law relationship
- not financially independent due to a physical or mental condition
- pursuing full-time academic, professional or vocational training

Assessment of Application:

1. Documents:The MPNP will assess whether your documents support the information you have provided in your application. If the MPNP considers your documentation insufficient your application may be considered ineligible or incomplete for assessment. If that is the case, the MPNP may likely refuse your application and will inform you of the decision in writing.

2. Intended Occupation: Each applicant must declare an intended occupation. The MPNP will assess your potential to establish successfully in Manitoba in your intended occupation.

3. Adaptability: Your financial situation and the community in which you’ve chosen to settle are two considerations in adaptability.As part of the assessment, the MPNP may consider your net worth as an indication of your potential to establish successfully.

4. Settlement Plan

In Manitoba’s high-powered economy, skilled workers are in demand. That’s why Manitoba was the first Canadian province to establish its own, ongoing immigration program, which selects internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labor market.

We at Universal Immigration have a successful record of processing applications under this program. We will be pleased to represent your application and work together for a comfortable, ethical and successful outcome under MPNP.

info@universalimmigration.com

The skilled worker class for Canadian permanent residence offers a route for immigration to Canada and permanent residency status for employees that have high demand talents.

If you’re considering skilled migration, Canada is similar to the Tier 1 system in the United Kingdom in that passing is dependent on arriving at a certain level using a points based assessment.

If you do not meet the requirements for this Canada visa to live and work in Canada permanently, you may have the option to ask for a Canadian visa of another specialism.

The Self Employed Immigrant Programme, Entrepreneur Programme and Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP) are business visas for Canadian immigration that provide permanent resident status and the opportunity to obtain Canadian citizenship after three years. They desire a lowered points 6 , but each Canada visa application has particular prerequisites.

Some would urge you to check out the Provincial Nomination Program, another permanent residency visa choice that does not require a points assessment but rather necessitates that appliers work, if selected, in a certain province.

Applying for a Canadian skilled worker visa allows for total right of entry to the domestic job market minus the necessity for a sponsoring firm, a Canadian work permit or a particular offer of employment.

Unlike Canadian visit visas (known as tourist visas for Canada), this permanent visa for when you immigrate to Canada puts no restrictions at all on operating in the nation.

The business-specific conditions of Canadian working permits are left behind and candidates are free to seek employment with no need of constraint, with the position of a permanent Canadian resident.

Following a few years in the region a successful candidate may become a Canadian citizen.

For the Canadian Skilled Working visa, points are allocated dependent on your highest level of work and the number of years a person has completed in full time education. Points for specific educations are available on numerous web pages.

Canadian immigration visas like these award points for language skills in either English or French. Bilingual candidates need to nominate a single language as their “first language”. Meanwhile points are designated in the four key talent areas of speaking, hearing, reading, and composition.You get a maximum of four points per ability area for the first tongue and two points per ability area for the second language.Applicants not born in the Great Britain, Eire, Australia, New Zealand or Usa have to sit the International English Language Testing System exam).

Points will be awarded for the number of years in full time paid work.Careers and must be detailed in Canada’s National Occupational Classification List. Furthermore, points are given to applicants aged between twenty one and 49 thanks to the probability of their contributing to to the economy. Two points are deducted for any year not inside this range and Canadian visas of this category will not honor any points to job seekers under 17 or beyond 53 years of age.

This type of Canadian immigration service doesn’t involve a distinctive job offer, which is not the same as a work permit to Canada, but an applicant can be granted further points if work is in place.

Points are included with your points total for having a job in place that is approved by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) regardless of whether you might be already in the nation on a temporary work permit or applying from another country.

In Canada, immigration visa applications of this kind can accumulate additional points for a range of factors based on you and your family’s ability to adapt to life in Canada.Your spouse or common-law partner’s education may be worth points. Additionally 5 points are accessible if you or your significant other have finished a 2 year post secondary educational course in Canada and another 5 if either of you has had a job for a least 12 months in full time employment on a valid Canadian working permit.As a final point you may perhaps be eligible for additional points if you or your companion has a loved one who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident in Canada.

Recommended: